OUR TEAM

But First A Word From

Our Department Chair

We are very excited to tell you about the Department of Emergency Medicine at the University of Kentucky. While we certainly benefit from outstanding “bricks and mortar” resources like the state of the art 65-bed emergency department which opened in July 2010, the real reason we think you will want to learn more about our program is the environment that the faculty and the residents foster while working together. We are neither a new program nor one of the oldest in the country, but we have been doing this long enough that we feel comfortable with the way the program is set up and how it successfully prepares our residents to practice in any environment they desire from the most urban to the most remote.

Since 25% of patients seen in community EDs are under 18 years of age, Pediatric Emergency Medicine is an important part of EM training and it is another strong component of our department; UKEM residents will benefit from taking care of patients in our Pediatric ED on every shift, just as is they will if they enter community practice at the end of their training. As the Adult and Pediatric ACS verified Level I Trauma Center and the academic tertiary and quaternary referral center serving the central, southern and eastern parts of Kentucky, our patients represent a broad spectrum of medical and surgical cases. In summary, it is our people and patients that make the University of Kentucky a great place to train and we invite you to continue to navigate our site and find out more about the wonderful opportunities available at the University of Kentucky’s Department of Emergency Medicine.

Wildcat EM

To learn more about a WildCat EM team member click on their photo or name.

  • Elise Metts, PharmD, BCPS
    Elise Metts, PharmD, BCPS
  • Gavin Howington, PharmD, BCPS, BCCCP
    Gavin Howington, PharmD, BCPS, BCCCP
  • Jason David, PharmD, BCPS
    Jason David, PharmD, BCPS
  • Roger L. Humphries, MD Professor, Department Chair
  • Charles A. Eckerline, Jr., MD, FACEP Associate Professor, Vice-Chairman
  • Sameer Desai, MD, FACEP Associate Professor, Program Director
  • Julia Martin, MD, FACEP Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine
  • Jonathan Bronner, MD Associate Professor, Associate Program Director
  • Linda Katirji, MD
    Linda Katirji, MD Assistant Professor, Assistant Program Director
  • Jacob Avila, MD
    Jacob Avila, MD Associate Professor, Ultrasound Director, 2016 Ultrasound Fellow
  • Christopher Doty, MD FAAEM FACEP Professor and Vice Chair for Education
  • Landon Jones, MD Assistant Professor, Medical Director, Makenna Pediatric Emergency Department
  • Craig T. Carter, DO Associate Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine
  • Rebecca C. Bowers, MD Associate Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine
  • Seth Stearley, MD Associate Professor, Medical Director, Department of Emergency Medicine
  • William F. Young, MD, FACEP Associate Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine
  • Amy Dahlgren, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine
  • Peter Akpunonu, MD
    Peter Akpunonu, MD Assistant Professor, Medical Toxicology
  • Brian Adkins, MD Associate Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine
  • Katelyn Yackey, MD
    Katelyn Yackey, MD Assistant Professor, Pediatric Emergency Medicine
  • Jaryd Zummer, MD FACEP
    Jaryd Zummer, MD FACEP Assistant Professor, Pediatric and Adult Emergency Medicine, M4 Clerkship Director
  • Ashwin Prabhu, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine
  • Brad Buckingham, MD
    Brad Buckingham, MD Assistant Professor, Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Director, M3 Clerkship Director
  • Robert L. Rogers, MD, FACEP, FAAEM, FACP Professor and Vice Chair for Faculty Development
  • Michael Sweeney, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine
  • Gena Cooper, MD Assistant Professor, Pediatric Emergency Medicine
  • Joel Hamm, MD
    Joel Hamm, MD Assistant Professor, Director of Global Health
  • Danielle Dardis, MD
    Danielle Dardis, MD Assistant Professor, Pediatric Emergency Medicine
  • Daniel Moore, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine
  • Erika Pasciuta, MD
    Erika Pasciuta, MD Clinical Instructor, Ultrasound Faculty, Pediatric Emergency Medicine
  • Aaron Schneider, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine
  • Eric Reid, MD
    Eric Reid, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine
  • Regan Baum, PharmD, BCCCP
    Regan Baum, PharmD, BCCCP
  • Abby M. Bailey, PharmD, BCPS, BCCCP
    Abby M. Bailey, PharmD, BCPS, BCCCP
  • Matthew Blackburn, PharmD, BCPS, BCCCP
    Matthew Blackburn, PharmD, BCPS, BCCCP
  • Caitlin O’Callaghan
    Caitlin O’Callaghan 2017 Ultrasound Fellow
  • Farhad Aziz
    Farhad Aziz 2017 Medical Education Fellow
  • Fred Warkentine
    Fred Warkentine 2018 Ultrasound Fellow
  • Jordan Brunswick
    Jordan Brunswick 2019 Ultrasound Fellow
  • Marc Dotson
    Marc Dotson 2019 Ultrasound Fellow
  • Amy Zeidan
    Amy Zeidan 2019 Ultrasound Fellow
  • John Conroy
    John Conroy 2015 Ultrasound Fellow
  • Setareh Mohammadie, MD
    Setareh Mohammadie, MD 2019 Global Health Fellow
  • Jacob Avila, MD
    Jacob Avila, MD Associate Professor, Ultrasound Director, 2016 Ultrasound Fellow
  • Erika Pasciuta, MD
    Erika Pasciuta, MD Clinical Instructor, Ultrasound Faculty, Pediatric Emergency Medicine
  • Sonia-Maria Reyes 2018 Ultrasound Fellow
  • Samuel Corbo, MD 2018 Medical Education Fellow
  • Setareh Mohammadie, MD 2019 Global Health Fellow
  • Justin B. Rose, DO
    Justin B. Rose, DO 2016 Ultrasound Fellow
  • Nicholas Irwin
    Nicholas Irwin 2015 Ultrasound Fellow
  • Patrick Russell
    Patrick Russell 2014 Ultrasound Fellow
  • Terren Trott, MD Assistant Professor, M3 Assistant Clerkship Director, 2017 Ultrasound Fellow

PGY-3

PGY-2

PGY-1

  • Blake Davidson
    Blake Davidson
  • Nicholas Fahey
    Nicholas Fahey
  • Connor Greer
    Connor Greer
  • Robyn Hanna
    Robyn Hanna
  • Gurpreet Kaur
    Gurpreet Kaur
  • Matthew Riley
    Matthew Riley
  • Erin Rizzo
    Erin Rizzo
  • Zuzana Sisperova
    Zuzana Sisperova
  • Leona Smith
    Leona Smith
  • Gage Stuntz
    Gage Stuntz
  • Timothy Wong
    Timothy Wong
  • Jack Yancey
    Jack Yancey
  • Elizabeth Strahm
    Elizabeth Strahm GME Program Coordinator
  • Di Black
    Di Black Health Education Specialist
  • Paula Keyes, C-TAGME
    Paula Keyes, C-TAGME Medical Education Specialist/UKHC
  • Jordan Rice, PharmD
    Jordan Rice, PharmD
  • Jade Daugherty, PharmD
    Jade Daugherty, PharmD
  • Elise Metts, PharmD, BCPS
    Elise Metts, PharmD, BCPS
  • Gavin Howington, PharmD, BCPS, BCCCP
    Gavin Howington, PharmD, BCPS, BCCCP
  • Jason David, PharmD, BCPS
    Jason David, PharmD, BCPS
  • Regan Baum, PharmD, BCCCP
    Regan Baum, PharmD, BCCCP
  • Abby M. Bailey, PharmD, BCPS, BCCCP
    Abby M. Bailey, PharmD, BCPS, BCCCP
  • Matthew Blackburn, PharmD, BCPS, BCCCP
    Matthew Blackburn, PharmD, BCPS, BCCCP

Start typing and press Enter to search